SUMMER SCHEDULE 2016

 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - GRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 300A Survey of Business Foundations (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Germann
         
BA 300B Financial Accounting Foundations (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Mingle
         
BA 301 Managerial Economics (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10) Dr. Aityan
         
BA 302 Principles of Management (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Germann
         
BA 303 Finance Management (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 45) Prof. Loh
         
BA 304 Marketing Management (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Hess
         
BA 306 Business Research Methodology (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 45 or BA 241, BA 301, BA 304) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 307 Operations Management (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 45) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 308 Human Resources Management (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Bogue
         
BA 309 Ethics of Business Management (3) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
Dr. Samson
         
BA 315 International Business and Investment Strategy (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: ECON 20A or BA 310) Dr. Mingle
         
BA 320 Organization Behavior and Administration (3) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
Dr. Bogue
         
BA 330 Entrepreneurship (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm 
Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 340 Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 42 or BA 300B) Prof. Loh
         
BA 350 Management Information Systems (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisites: CS 10, BA 146) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 354 E-Commerce (3) T & Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
Dr. Kruz
         
BA 370 Communications in Leadership and (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Negotiations Dr. Schoemaker
        Rippel
       
BA 380 Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisites: BA 301, BA 304, BA 307, Dr. Aityan
  BA 320,BA 340 and at least two      
  concentration courses)      
         
BA 391   * Graduate Internship in International Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 392   * Graduate Internship in Finance Management (1-3) ARR ARR
  and Investment Banking      
         
BA 393   * Graduate Internship in General Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 394   * Graduate Internship in Human Resources (1-3) ARR ARR
  Management      
         
BA 395   * Graduate Internship in Management (1-3) ARR ARR
    Information Systems      
           
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work      
    supervisor, LU advisor, and approved      
    by Director of Records.)      
           
BA 398   ** MBA Internship Report (3) ARR ARR
**BA 398 advisors and internship positions need to
be approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled
meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.
    (Prerequisite: last term of/after completion of coursework)      
    **(Required Documents: Approved Proposal for      
    Internship; a Job Offer Letter; Agreement for      
    Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.)      
           
BA 399   ** MBA Research Project (3) ARR ARR
**BA 399 advisors and topics need to be approved
by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky. Scheduled meeting
times will be arranged by each advisor.
  (Prerequisites: GPA 3.2 or above, BA 306, and      
  preferably BA 380)      
  **(Required Document: Proposal for Research      
  Proposal Approval Form signed by the advisor      
  and approved by the Program Director)      
         
BA 482 Business Strategy and Decision-Making for (4) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  Finance Management     Dr. Aityan
(Prerequisites: Completion of all 300-level courses  
  and at least three concentration courses)      
         
BA 491   * Graduate Internship and Report in International (4) ARR ARR
Business
         
BA 492   * Graduate Internship and Report in Finance and (4) ARR ARR
Investments
         
BA 494   * Graduate Internship and Report in Human (4) ARR ARR
    Resources Management      
           
    *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
    Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
    LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records)      
           
BA 597   ** DBA Dissertation I (3) ARR ARR
**DBA Dissertation advisors and topics need to be
approved by Dr. Burak or Dr. Brodsky in BA 597.
Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by
each advisor.
    (Prerequisites: Completion of all DBA core courses,      
    DBA candidacy standing, and BA 510)      
    **(Required Document: DBA Dissertation Advisor      
    Form signed by the advisor and approved by the      
    Program Director)      
           
BA 598   ** DBA Dissertation II (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: Completion of BA 597)
         
BA 599   ** DBA Dissertation III (3) ARR ARR
(Prerequisite: Completion of BA 598)
 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
         
BA 10 Introduction to Business (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Germann
         
BA 42 Financial Accounting (4) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Mingle
M & W 12:30 pm – 2:15 pm
(Section) Mr. Tailab
         
BA 45 Statistics (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15) Dr. Himelfarb
         
BA 109 Business Ethics (3) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
Dr. Samson
         
BA 110 Management Principles (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Dr. Germann
         
BA 130 Introduction to International Business (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10) Dr. Mingle
         
BA 140 Fundamentals of Finance (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Prof. Loh
         
BA 150 Marketing (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent) Dr. Hess
 
BA 215 Production Management (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 45) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 217 Personnel Management (3) M & W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110) Dr. Bogue
 
         
BA 240 Managerial Accounting (4) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisites: BA 42, BA 110) Prof. Loh
M & W 12:30 pm – 2:15 pm
(Section) Mr. Tailab
         
BA 255 Entrepreneurial Management (3) M & W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: BA 110) Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 260 Information Systems Concept (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: CS 10) Dr. Kruz
         
BA 275 Industrial and Organizational Behavior (3) M & W 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
(Prerequisite: PSYCH 10) Dr. Bogue
 
         
ECONOMICS
         
ECON 20B Principles of Economics II (Microeconomics) (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
(Prerequisite: MATH 10) Dr. Aityan
   
ENGLISH
         
ENG 75 Critical Thinking (3) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
ENG 93 Business Communication (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Schoemaker Rippel
 
MATHEMATICS
         
MATH 10 College Mathematics (3) M & W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Mr. Baharestani
 
NATURAL SCIENCES
         
SCI 10 Physical Science (3) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
Dr. Nguyen
 
SCI 31 Human Biology (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Dr. Mania
 
DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING (BS & AS DEGREES/ULTRASOUND TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATE)
         
DI 110 Ultrasound Principles and Protocols (4) T & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
3 units of lecture Dr. Mania
1 unit of lab T & Th 9:00 am – 11:10 am
(Prerequisites: DI 10, DI 30) Ms. Kay
         
DI 114 Vascular Anatomy and Hemodynamics (3) T & Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 110) Ms. Kay
 
         
DI 120 OB/GYN Ultrasound I (4) W & Th 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
3 units of lecture Dr. Zakasovskaya
1 unit of lab W 2:30 pm – 6:20 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 110) Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 125 Introduction to Echocardiography (4) M 3:30 pm - 6:15 pm
3 units of lecture W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
1 unit of lab Dr. Sadatian
(Prerequisites: DI 110, DI 115) M & T 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
  Ms. Sy
         
DI 150 Abdomen and Small Parts I (4) T & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
3 units of lecture Dr. Sadatian
1 unit of lab T & Th 12:30 pm –2:10 pm
(Prerequisite: DI 110) Ms. Kay
         
DI 244 Vascular Scanning (Lab) (3) M, T, W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: DI 234) & Th Ms. Berz
         
DI 245 Echo Scanning (Lab) (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
(Prerequisite: DI 235) T, W & Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
        Dr. Sadatian
         
DI 255 Advanced Echo Imaging (4) M 12:30 pm -3:15 pm
3 units of lecture W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
1 unit of lab Dr. Sadatian
(Prerequisite: DI 245) T & Th 3:30 pm – 5:40 pm
  Dr. Sadatian
   
DI 281 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 281 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 284 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Vascular Ultrasound (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 284 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Vascular Ultrasound (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 285 A   ** Practicum/Externship I in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 285 B   *** Practicum/Externship II in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
  **(Prerequisite: Permission of the externship      
  coordinator and the program director)
     
  (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
    ***(Prerequisites: DI 281/284/285 A; Permission of      
  the externship coordinator and the program director)      
  (Required Document: An Agreement for Externship      
  signed by work supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
 
THE ABOVE SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.
 
ACADEMIC CALENDAR 
 
Semester begins; placement tests June 9
Academic advising and registration June 9-10
Classes Begin June 13
Orientation June 17
Last day classes may be added/dropped without academic penalty June 20
Independence Day (Holiday) July 4
Seven-week summer session ends July 29